Close X
  • Home
  • About
  • Ministries
  • Mission
  • Events
  • News
  • Resources
  • X

    Translate

    Close

    The Upper New York Conference of The United Methodist Church


    events

    Lay Servant Courses

    Adirondack District
    Albany District
    Binghamton District
    Cornerstone District
    Crossroads District
    Finger Lakes District
    Genesee Valley District
    Mohawk District
    Mountain View District
    Niagara Frontier District
    Northern Flow District
    Oneonta District 


     

    Adirondack District

    Basic Lay Servant Courses:
    March 3 & 17: 9-3 PM
    First UMC, Ticonderoga
    1045 Wicker St., Ticonderoga 12883

    For more information, please contact Grace Trombley, via the church office, at (518)-585-7995.

    April 13: 5-9 PM & April 14: 9-4 PM (Snow dates: April 27 & April 28)
    Plattsburgh UMC
    127 Beekman St., Plattsburgh 12901

    Facilitators: Rev. Phil Richards and Rev. Edie Poland
    Cost: $25 for book, materials, dinner Friday and lunch Saturday. Books will be available for pickup at the Plattsburgh church by March 15. Participants are expected to have read the course book prior to class.
    *Registration deadline: March 26. Call Plattsburgh UMC (518) 563-2992 or send email to office@plattsburghumc.org.

    April 22 & 29: 2-7:30 PM
    Malta Ridge UMC
    729 Malta Ave. Ext., Malta 12020

    Facilitator: Arlene Schmidt
    To register and for information on how to obtain the book, please contact Arlene via email @ adschmidt@nycap.rr.com.
    *There will be a half-hour break for dinner; dinner provided at the first gathering.

    Advanced Course: Transforming Evangelism
    April 13: 5-9 PM & April 14: 9-4 PM (Snow dates: April 27 & April 28)
    Plattsburgh UMC
    127 Beekman St., Plattsburgh 12901

    Facilitators: Rev. Peggi Eller and Pastor Brandilynne Craver
    Cost: $25 for book, materials and dinner Friday and lunch Saturday. Books will be available for pickup at the Plattsburgh church by March 15. Participants are expected to have read the course book prior to class.
    *Registration deadline: March 26. Call Plattsburgh UMC, (518) 563-2992 or send email to office@plattsburghumc.org.

    Advanced Course: "Let the Whole Church Say Amen"
    May 12 & 19: 9-3 PM
    South Glens Falls UMC

    15 Maplewood Parkway, South Glens Falls, NY 12803
    Facilitator: Nellie Hintz
    For more information, please call Nellie at (518) 223-0461 or send an email to heron12828@yahoo.com.

    Advanced Course: ‘Discovering Your Spiritual Gifts’
    Sunday, June 10: 2 to 7:30 PM & Saturday, June 16: 9 AM to 2:30 PM
    Malta Ridge UMC
    729 Malta Ave., Ext., Malta 12020

    Facilitator: Arlene Schmidt
    To register and for information on how to obtain the book, please contact
    Arlene via email at adschmidt@nycap.rr.com or call at (518) 496-4010.


    Albany District

    Basic Course: Introduction to Lay Ministry
    April 14 & 28: 10-3:15 PM
    First United Methodist Church
    428 Kenwood Ave., Delmar, NY 12054

    Facilitator: Nancy Goddard
    *Please contact Nancy Goddard by email at bngoddard@davespc.net to register or call the church at (518) 439-9976.

    Basic Lay Servant Course
    April 8, 22, 29, and May 6: 12:30-3 PM
    Melrose UMC
    20 Church Street, Melrose, NY 12121

    Registration: Please contact Pastor Ginny at ginsdeyo@vermontel.net or by phone at (518) 376-1849 or Pastor Jim at (518) 694-1168 to register and for book information. Appropriate charges and books will be required of each participant.
    *Light lunch to be shared.

    Advanced Course: UM Heritage
    April 14 & 28: 10-3:30 PM
    Amsterdam UMC

    347 Golf Course Rd, Amsterdam NY 12010
    Facilitators: Shirley Jay and Perry Read 
    Registration: Please contact either Shirley at scotia8517@aol.com or Perry at perryread@yahoo.com to register or call the church at (518) 843-2611.


    Binghamton District

    Aging and Ministry
    May 18: 5:30-8:30 PM and May 19: 8:30-3:30 PM
    Kirkwood First UMC
    255 Main Street, Kirkwood, NY 13795

    Facilitator: Rev. Lea Harding
    *Registration deadline: May 4

    Leading Prayer
    May 18: 5:30-8:30 PM and May 19: 8:30-3:30 PM
    Kirkwood First UMC
    255 Main Street, Kirkwood, NY 13795

    Facilitator: Rev. Diane Prentice
    *Registration deadline: May 4

    Spiritual Gifts
    May 8-10: 1-4:15 PM
    Newark Valley UMC
    63 South Main Street, Newark Valley, NY 13811

    Facilitator: Rev. Bill Prentice

    Lay Pastoral Care Giving
    May 8-10: 1-4:15 PM
    Newark Valley UMC
    63 South Main Street, Newark Valley, NY 13811

    Facilitator: Rev. Gary Freeland

    Music in Worship
    May 8: 5:30-9 PM and May 9-10: 6-9 PM
    Newark Valley UMC
    63 South Main Street, Newark Valley, NY 13811

    Facilitator: Diane Kofahl

    Go Preach
    May 8: 5:30-9 PM and May 9-10: 6-9 PM
    Newark Valley UMC
    63 South Main Street, Newark Valley, NY 13811

    Facilitator: Pastor Paul Reed

    April 10, 12, 17, and 19: 1-4 PM
    Owego UMC

    261 Main Street, Owego, NY 13827
    Facilitator: Rev. Viki Andrews and Renee Gaylord

    Click here for additonal information and to register.


    Cornerstone District 

    April 13: 5-9 PM & April 14: 8-4 PM
    Olean Christ UMC
    633 Linwood Avenue, Olean, NY 14760

    Facilitators: Cindy Hull (The Basic Course), Deacon Molly Golando (UMC Heritage), Pastor Carol Dill (Prayer), Pastor Suzanne Block with Deacon Carrie Wolfe (Planning Workshop)

    Click here for brochure, schedule, and registration information.

    April 13: 5-9 PM & April 14: 8-5 PM
    Christ Church UMC
    633 Linwood Avenue, Olean, NY 14760

    Facilitators: Cindy Hull (The Basic Course), Pastor Carol Dill (Leading in Prayer), Deacon Molly Golando (UMC Heritage), and Pastor Suzanne Block with Deacon Carrie Wolfe (Planning Workshop)
    Cost: $25
    *Registration deadline: March 31
    For more information, contact Ernie Warren at ern2016@windstream.net or call Cornerstone District Office UMC at (716) 665-2423.

    Click here for brochure, detailed schedule, and registration information.


    Crossroads District

    Preaching 101
    May 5, May 9, May 19: 9-12:30 PM (10+ contact hours)
    Brown Memorial UMC
    228 Davis Street, Syracuse, NY 13204

    Book: From Your Heart to Theirs, Participant's Guide: Delivering an Effective Sermon
    Authors: Tony Franks & David Carroll

    Click here for the application and registration form.

    Spiritual Discipline
    Feb. 17, Feb. 24, April 7, April 14, April 21: 10-12 PM (10 contact hours )
    Book: Celebration of Discipline: The Path To Spiritual Growth
    Author: Rick Foster


    Finger Lakes District

    Four Courses March 23-24
    Auburn United Methodist Church
    99 South St, Auburn, NY 13021

    Open to All • Laity & Clergy
    For registration information, contact Jennie Young-Walczyk at u.sing2me@gmail.com or fllayservant@gmail.com

    Basic Course: Basic Lay Servant Ministries
    March 23: 5-8:30 PM
    March 24: 8:30-3 PM

    Facilitators: Michael Aiken and Jennie Young-Walczyk
    Text: Lay Servant Ministries Participant’s Book by Jackson & Jackson
    ISBN 978-0-88177-626-3
    Cost: $25 includes snacks, light lunch, beverages
    *Basic lay servant credit

    Advanced Course: Storytelling
    March 23: 5-8:30 PM
    March 24: 8:30-3 PM

    Facilitator: Pastor Della Ludwig
    Text: Purchase, read, and bring to class: Dancing with Words by Ray Buckley (ISBN:  0881774073)
    Cost: $25 includes snacks, light lunch, beverages
    *Advanced lay servant credit

    Course: Heritage: Living Our Beliefs
    March 23: 5-8:30 PM
    March 24: 8:30-3 PM

    Facilitator: Patty Pierleoni
    Text: Purchase, read, and bring to class: Living Our United Methodist Beliefs by Kenneth L. Carder (ISBN 978-0-88177-571-6)
    Cost: $25 includes snacks, light lunch, beverages
    *Advanced lay servant credit - a required course for Lay Speaker

    Course: Heritage: Transforming Conflict
    March 23: 5-8:30 PM
    March 24: 8:30-3 PM

    Facilitator: Rev. Wilson Jones
    Resource fee is $20 for materials received when you register.
    An additional online fee of $8 is charged when you take an assessment.
    Cost: $45 includes snacks, light lunch, beverages and resources
    *Advanced lay servant credit

    Click here for more information and to register. 


    Genesee Valley District

    Advanced Course: "Leading/Planning Worship"
    April 14 & 28: 9-2 PM
    Rush UMC

    6200 Rush Lima Road, Rush, NY 14543
    Facilitator: Rev. Ann Robinson
    *Registration deadline: April 5
    Cost: $25
    **Please bring a bag lunch. Coffee, tea, water and refreshments will be provided.

    Click here for details and registration information.


    Mohawk District

    Basic Course
    Feb. 17 & Feb. 24: 9-3 PM
    Delta UMC

    6285 Hawkins Corner Rd, Rome, NY 13440-9315
    Facilitator: Wendy Grosjean, CLS
    *Registration deadline: Feb. 5

    Advanced Course: "Discover Your Spiritual Gifts"
    Feb. 17 & Feb. 24: 9-3 PM
    West Schuyler UMC
    297 Wood Ln, Utica, NY 13502-7505

    Facilitator: Kathy Warren, CLS
    *Registration deadline: Feb. 5

    Advanced Course: "Social Principles of the United Methodist Church"
    March 3 & 10: 9-3 PM
    Oneida First UMC
    116 W Grove St # 1, Oneida, NY 13421-2435

    Facilitator: Ken Guilfoyle, CLM
    *Registration deadline: Feb. 19

    Advanced Course: "Planning Worship"
    March 3 & 10: 9-3 PM
    Boonville
    UMC
    105 Ann St, Boonville, NY 13309-1303
    Facilitator: Pastor Jack Ford
    *Registration deadline: Feb. 19

    Advanced Course: "Lay Servants Lead in Conflict Resolution"
    April 3-May 1, Tuesday evenings: 6-8 PM
    Delta UMC

    6285 Hawkins Corner Rd, Rome, NY 13440-9315
    Facilitator: Paul Phister, CLS
    *Registration deadline: March 19

    Advanced Course: "A Ministry in Caring"
    April 12-May 10, Thursday evenings: 6:15-8:15 PM
    Floyd UMC
    8398 New Floyd Rd, Floyd, NY 13440

    Facilitator: Pastor Cindy Makarchuk
    *Registration deadline: March 28

    Advanced Course: "Come to the Table"
    May 22-June 19, Tuesday evenings 6-8 PM 
    United Church of Canastota
    144 Center St, Canastota, NY 13032
    Facilitators:  Rev. Jim Fletcher and Beryl Westfall, CLS
    *Registration deadline: May 8

    Interested participants should contact Ken Guilfoyle at (315) 254 6673 or kguilf2855@aol.com for information on course registration requirements and purchasing or obtaining your textbook prior to start of scheduled class.


    Mountain View District


    Niagara Frontier District

    "Catch the Spirit" Discipleship Gathering
    Feb. 24: 8-3:30 pm
    Clarence United Methodist Church
    10205 Greiner Rd, Clarence, NY 14031


    Click here to learn more.

    Basic Course Training
    April 11, 25, May 9 and 16: 6:30-9 PM
    Asbury UMC
    850 Dodge Road, Getzville, NY 14068

    Facilitators: Pastor Cheryl will lead sessions on 4/11 and 4/25. Nancy Moore will last two sessions on 5/9 and 5/16.
    *Dinner is included
    **Need a minimum of 5-6 people attending
    To register and for book information, email Pastor Cheryl at cheryla14094@yahoo.com.


    Northern Flow District

    Basic Lay Servant Course
    April 14 & 28: 9:30-3 PM
    Brownville UMC
    333 Brown Blvd., Brownville, NY 13615

    Facilitator: Rev. Sally Buyea
    *Registration deadline: March 30

    April 7, 15, May 5, 12, and 19: 9:30-2:30 PM
    Brushton UMC
    3 Pearl Street, Brushton, NY 12916

    Facilitator: Rev. Carl Chamberlain
    *Registration deadline: March 30
    **There's a $5 cost for the course which includes lunch. 

    Advanced Lay Servant Course: Justice in Everyday Life
    April 14 & 28: 9:30-3 PM
    Brownville UMC
    333 Brown Blvd., Brownville, NY 13615

    Facilitator: Rev. Sally Buyea
    *Registration deadline: March 30

    May 5 & 19: 9-2:30 PM
    Potsdam UMC
    26 Main Street, Potsdam, NY 13676

    Facilitator: Rev. Brooke Newell
    *Registration deadline: April 13

    Advanced Lay Servant Course: Top 10 United Methodist Beliefs
    April 14, 21, 28, May 5, and 12: 9-11:30 AM
    Beaver Falls UMC
    6508 Lefevre Street, Beaver Falls, NY 13305

    Facilitator: Rev. David Herrmann
    *Registration deadline: March 30

    Advanced Lay Servant Course: Discovering Our Spiritual Gifts
    April 6, 13, 20, 27, and May 4: 6-8 PM
    Brownville UMC
    333 Brown Blvd., Brownville, NY 13615

    Facilitator: Thomas and Christina St. Louis
    *Registration deadline: March 30

    Advanced Lay Servant Course: Leading in Prayer
    April 3, 10, 17, May 1, and 8: 7-9 PM
    Norfolk UMC
    9 West Main Street, Norfolk, NY 13667

    Facilitator: James Foote
    *Registration deadline: March 30

    April 5, 12, 19, 26, and May 3: 6-8 PM
    Malone: Centenary UMC
    345 West Main Street, Malone, NY 12953

    Facilitator: Jane Hill
    *Registration deadline: March 30

    Advanced Lay Servant Course: Leading Worship
    April 19, May 3, 10, and 17: 6:30-9 PM
    Gouverneur First UMC
    34 Grove Street, Gouverneur, NY 13642

    Facilitator: Rev. Dr. Elizabeth Quick
    *Registration deadline: March 30

    May 5 & 12: 9:30-2:30 PM
    Massena: First UMC
    189 Main Street, Massena, NY 13662

    Facilitator: Pastor Rachael Jordan
    *Registration deadline: April 13

    Click here for registration information and to learn more.


    Oneonta District 

    "United Methodist Heritage"
    April 15 & 22: 2-5:30 PM and April 29: 2-5 PM
    Cobleskill United Methodist Church
    107 Chapel St. Ste 1, Cobleskill, NY 12043-3865

    *Registration deadline: March 21st. Call or email Pastor Jong-Deok Park at (224) 622-8239 or jong-deok.park@garrett.edu to register.
    **Seating is limited to 15.

    Click here for registration information and to learn more.


    With more than 168,000 members, the Upper New York Annual (Regional) Conference of The United Methodist Church comprises 867 local churches and 65 new faith communities in 12 districts, covering 48,000 square miles in 49 of the 62 counties in New York state. Our mission is to “live the Gospel of Jesus Christ and to be God’s love with our neighbors in all places."