Close X
  • Home
  • About
  • Ministries
  • Mission
  • Events
  • News
  • Resources
  • X

    Translate

    Close

    The Upper New York Conference of The United Methodist Church


    events

    Lay Servant Courses

    Adirondack District
    Albany District
    Binghamton District
    Cornerstone District
    Crossroads District
    Finger Lakes District
    Genesee Valley District
    Mohawk District
    Mountain View District
    Niagara Frontier District
    Northern Flow District
    Oneonta District 


    Adirondack District

    Advanced Course: Leading Prayer
    August 15 & 20: 6 – 9 PM & August 24: 10 – 5 PM
    Fortsville UMC
    402 Fortsville Rd.
    Ganesevoort, NY 12831
    Facilitators: Arlene Schmidt and Bruce Hazard
    For more information and to register please contact Arlene Schmidt via email adschmidt@nycap.rr.com.

    Basic Course
    August 17:  9 – 4 PM & August 18: 1:30 – 6:30 PM
    Malta Ridge UMC
    729 Malta Ave. Ext.
    Malta, NY 12020
    Facilitators: Arlene Schmidt and Bruce Hazard
    For more information and to register please contact Arlene Schmidt via email adschmidt@nycap.rr.com.  

    Advanced Course: Called to Preach
    September 7 & 21:  10 – 4:30 PM
    Round Lake UMC
    34 George Ave.
    Round Lake, NY 12151
    Instructor: Pastor Danyal Mohammadzadeh, Living Hope UMC, Waterford, NY  
    For more information and to register please contact Arlene Schmidt via email adschmidt@nycap.rr.com.

    Advanced Course: Leading Worship
    October 26:  9 – 4 PM & November 2:  9 – 4 PM
    South Glens Falls UMC
    15 Maplewood Pkwy
    South Glens Falls, NY 12083
    Facilitators: Arlene Schmidt and Bruce Hazard
    For more information and to register please contact Arlene Schmidt via email adschmidt@nycap.rr.com.  


    Click here to view a full brochure.


     

    Albany District

    Advanced Course: Spiritual Gifts
    August  17 & 24; 10 – 3:30 PM
    Mayfield UMC
    19 No Main St
    Mayfield, NY 12117
    To register, contact Rev. David Smith at revdavid76@gmail.com

    Advanced Course: Leading Worhsip
    September 9, 16, 23, 30: 6 – 8:45 PM
    First UMC Delmar
    428 Kenwood Avenue
    Delmar, NY 12054
    To register, contact Pastor Denise Gisotti at caringministries@delmarmethodist.org.

    Advanced Course: United Methodist Heritage
    October 12 & 26: 9:30 – 3 PM
    Foothills UMC
    17 Fremont Street
    Gloversville, NY 12078
    To register, contact Jim Baxter at jbaxter1@nycap.rr.com


     

    Binghamton District

    Click here for a list of courses and registration information.


     

    Cornerstone District 

    Basic Course: Introduction to Lay Ministry, Called to Preach, Public Prayer, Leading Worship
    October 18 – 19, 2019
    East Randolph UMC
    122 Church St.
    East Randolph, NY 14730
    Registration deadline is October 4.

    Click here for more information and to download the brochure.


     

    Crossroads District

    Advanced Course: Leading Worship
    Sept. 8 (five-week course): 1 – 3:30 PM
    Little Utica UMC
    1459 Lamson Road
    Phoenix, NY 13027
    Click here for an application.

    Basic Lay Servant Course
    Sept. 16, 23, 30, Oct. 7 & 14: 6:30 – 8:30 PM
    Marcellus UMC
    1 Slocombe Ave
    Marcellus, NY 13108-1121
    Click here for an application.
     

    UPCOMING COURSES:
    Advanced Course: Leading Public Prayer
    Palermo UMC
    11 County Route 35
    Fulton, NY 13069-3634

    Advanced Course: Leading Public Prayer
    Oct. 18 & 19
    Pennellville UMC
    389 County Route 54
    Pennellville, NY 13132

     


     

    Finger Lakes District

     


    Genesee Valley District

    Basic Course: Lay Servant
    Advanced Course: Prayer and Meditation Practices
    Advanced Course: Lay Servants Lead in Conflict
    Advanced Course:Hymns and Hymnals

    November 1-3, 2019
    Asbury Retreat Center
    16 Lakeside Ave.
    Silver Lake, NY 14549

    Click here for more information and to download a registration form.
     


     

    Mohawk District

    Advance Course: Leading Public Prayer
    Sept. 17, 24, Oct. 1, 8 & 15: 6 – 8 PM
    First UMC
    105 Genesee Street
    New Hartford, NY 13413-2323
    Deadline: Sept. 4

    Advance Course: Conflict Resolution
    Sept. 26, Oct. 3, 10, 17 & 24: 6 – 8 PM
    First UMC
    132 Main Street
    Camden, NY 13316
    Deadline: Sept. 19

    Advance Course: A Ministry of Caring
    Sept. 26, Oct. 3, 10, 17 & 24: 6 – 8 PM
    West Schuyler UMC
    297 Wood Lane
    Utica, NY 13502-7505
    Deadline: Sept. 19

    Advance Course: Accountable Discipleship
    Sept. 28 & Oct. 5: 9 – 3 PM
    First UMC
    127 N Prospect Street
    Herkimer, NY 13350

    Advance Course: Discovering Our Spiritual Gifts
    Oct. 23, 30, Nov. 6, 13 & 20: 6 – 8 PM
    Newport UMC
    7488 Main Street
    Newport, NY 13416
    Deadline: Oct. 15

    Click here for course descriptions. For additional information, contact Ken Guilfoyle at (315) 254-6673 or email him at kguilf2855@aol.com.

     


     

    Mountain View District

    Basic Course, Called to Preach, and Accountable Discipleship
    Jan. 5, 12, 26 & Feb. 2 (Snow date: Feb. 9): 2 – 5 PM
    Campbell UMC
    8516 Main Street
    Campbell, NY 14821
    Deadline: Dec. 20

    Click here for course descriptions and to download a registration form.


    Niagara Frontier District

    Certified Lay Minister Course – If you are a Lay Servant or Lay Speaker and are interested in moving to a CLM, here’s your chance! District Lay Leader & CLM, Jessica White and Rev. Dr. Karen Grinnell will lead the course at Indian Falls UMC on the following dates: Saturday, Sept. 21 from 9am-12pm, Sunday, Sept. 22 from 1-5pm and Saturday, Sept. 28 from 9am-12pm. You must attend all three sessions. If you are interested or have questions, please contact Rev. Grinnell at karen.grinnell@gmail.com.


     

    Northern Flow District

    Basic Course
    October 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: 6:30 – 8:30 PM
    Galilee UMC
    5129 County Rte 6
    Galilee, NY 13669
    Deadline: September 25

    Click here to download a registration form.

     

    Advanced Course: Leading Public Prayer
    October 5, 12 19, 26 & Nov. 2: 9:30 – 12 PM
    Beaver Falls UMC
    6508 Lefevre Street
    Beaver Falls, NY 13305
    Deadline: Extended until September 22

    Click here to download a registration form.


    Oneonta District 


    With more than 168,000 members, the Upper New York Annual (Regional) Conference of The United Methodist Church comprises 865 local churches and 91 new faith communities in 12 districts, covering 48,000 square miles in 49 of the 62 counties in New York state. Our mission is to “live the Gospel of Jesus Christ and to be God’s love with our neighbors in all places."